5 Views 0 Comments 0 Shares

Most Expensive Hobbies in the World: Top 10

Listen to this article Free TTS Play using your browser's built-in text-to-speech

Spread Your Love for Finepedia

Most Expensive Hobbies in the World: Top 10

The most expensive hobbies in the world, from superyachts to high-goal polo, pair huge entry costs with yearly bills, expert crews and rare access.

A hobby is supposed to be something people do for pleasure rather than profit, yet a small group of pastimes now cost more each year than many companies spend on payroll. What separates them from ordinary luxury spending is that the purchase price is only the opening move. A boat, a jet, a string of ponies or a racehorse keeps generating bills for crews, trainers, fuel, insurance, storage and travel long after the first payment clears.

This Finepedia guide, written as of October 2026, ranks ten of those pastimes using a transparent cost scorecard rather than headline-grabbing anecdotes. Every figure below comes from a dated, named source such as an operator price list, a trade association survey, an auction house result or an industry cost model. Where only an estimate exists, it is labelled as an estimate. Celebrity gossip, unverifiable price tags and outdated figures from older listicles have been left out on purpose.

Readers drawn to the travel and adventure entries can explore Mount Everest: The Pinnacle of Earth& and Most Dangerous Mountains in the World: Top 10 Deadliest. Art lovers will find context in Most Popular Artists of All Time: Top 10, while luxury travel comparisons sit in Most Expensive Resorts in the World: Top 10. For the opposite end of the budget spectrum, see Ways Smart Travelers Save Money Abroad: Top 10.

How We Ranked the Most Expensive Hobbies in the World

Finepedia scored each hobby out of 30 points across four factors. The aim is to capture the full cost of taking part at a serious level, not just the price of a single trophy object.

FactorMax pointsWhat it measures
Entry cost10The realistic price of a credible starting position at a serious level, such as buying the vessel, aircraft, horse or race car
Ongoing annual cost10Recurring spending on crew, training fees, fuel, insurance, storage, maintenance and travel
Specialist crew and gear burden5How many paid professionals and how much specialist equipment the hobby needs to function safely
Access barriers5Licensing, allocations, waiting lists, permits, small communities or other gates that money alone does not open quickly

Ties were broken by ongoing annual cost, because a hobby that drains money every year is more expensive in practice than one with a single large purchase. Prices are quoted in the currency of the source and are not converted, since exchange rates move. Many of these hobbies also have lower-cost doorways, such as charter, syndicates, fractional ownership or club memberships, and those are noted in each entry so the ranking does not imply that only billionaires can take part.

Most Expensive Hobbies in the World at a Glance

#HobbyTypical entry pointTypical ongoing costEntryOngoingCrew/gearAccessScore /30
1Superyacht ownershipTens of millions for a crewed yachtAbout EUR 600,000 to EUR 11 million a year by size10105429
2Private jet ownershipAbout USD 1 million for an older light jet to USD 69 million for a large-cabin airliner conversionAbout USD 1.4 million to USD 4 million a year at 300 flight hours9105428
3High-goal polo patronageStrings of 12 to 20 ponies per playerMillions per season for a full team, per Tatler895527
4Thoroughbred racehorse ownership2025 Keeneland September average of USD 175,807 per yearlingAbout GBP 24,500 per horse per year in Britain875424
5Fine art collectingOpen-ended; blue-chip works reach eight and nine figuresInsurance, storage, conservation and advisory fees1053523
6GT and one-make motorsportEUR 269,000 for a Porsche 911 Cup carAbout EUR 150,000 to EUR 250,000 a season (team estimate)775322
7Everest-class mountaineeringAbout USD 45,000 to EUR 199,000 per expeditionYears of preparatory climbs, gear and training655420
8Polar fly-in expeditionsUSD 16,500 for a day trip to above USD 110,000 for the South PoleRepeat trips, gear and long lead times643518
9Rare watch collectingRecord CHF 31 million at auction; allocations at retailServicing, insurance and secure storage732517
10Fine wine collectingRecord USD 812,500 for a single bottle in 2026Professional storage, insurance and provenance checks642416

Scores are Finepedia's own judgement applied to the cited data. The "typical" figures describe the serious end of each hobby; casual participation in several of them can cost far less.

1. Superyacht Ownership

AttributeDetails
What it involvesOwning and operating a professionally crewed yacht, usually 24 metres or longer
Global fleetMore than 6,000 yachts over 30 metres in operation by early 2025, per SuperYacht Times market reporting
Annual running costAbout EUR 600,000 for a lightly used 24-metre sailing yacht to EUR 9 to 11 million at 100 metres (Foreland Marine model)
Biggest single costCrew, typically 40 to 50 percent of the annual budget
Finepedia score29 of 30 (entry 10, ongoing 10, crew/gear 5, access 4)

Background

Private yachting grew out of royal and aristocratic pleasure craft, but the modern superyacht industry took shape as shipyards in the Netherlands, Germany and Italy began building large custom motor yachts for private clients in the late twentieth century. Today the category spans sailing yachts, explorer vessels built for remote cruising, and floating residences with helipads and beach clubs. Once a yacht passes roughly 25 metres, owners generally need a professional crew rather than handling the boat themselves, and that single shift turns a big purchase into a permanent operating business.

The industry has a well-known rule of thumb: budget about 10 percent of the purchase price every year for running costs. Brokers and managers increasingly warn that the shortcut misleads. Foreland Marine's running-cost tool frames the usual range as 8 to 12 percent, while one charter broker reports seeing anywhere from 3 to 30 percent depending on age, size and cruising pattern. An older yacht bought at a discount can cost far more than 10 percent of its price to run, because maintenance rises as value falls.

Key Features

  • Crew salaries, training, travel and medical cover form the largest line item, often 40 to 50 percent of the total
  • Routine maintenance alone is commonly estimated at 5 to 10 percent of the original purchase price each year, per Boat International
  • Marina berths, hull and protection-and-indemnity insurance, fuel, management fees and class surveys stack on top
  • Dual-season programmes, for example Mediterranean summers and Caribbean winters, can raise annual costs sharply compared with one season
  • Periodic refits and regulatory compliance work add large, irregular bills

Significance

Superyacht ownership tops the most expensive hobbies in the world on this scorecard because it maxes out both entry and ongoing cost and needs a full professional team to function. Foreland Marine's model puts a 60-metre motor yacht running two seasons a year at roughly EUR 4 to 4.6 million annually, and a 100-metre vessel at EUR 9 to 11 million. Charter income can offset part of that bill, and one broker suggests that covering 50 to 80 percent of running costs is a more realistic goal than full break-even. The cheaper doorway is chartering, which lets people enjoy a crewed yacht for a week without carrying the fixed costs.

Interesting Facts

  • The operating fleet of yachts over 30 metres passed 6,000 during 2024, with SuperYacht Times reporting about 228 new deliveries that year
  • Motor yachts dominate the fleet; sailing yachts make up a far smaller share of large vessels
  • The trade magazine Dockwalk runs an annual crew salary survey because pay is such a large share of yacht budgets
  • Older yachts often cost more to run than new ones even though their resale value is lower

2. Private Jet Ownership

AttributeDetails
What it involvesOwning and operating a business jet, usually with a professional crew
Older light jet exampleCessna Citation Bravo asking prices of about USD 995,000 to USD 2.65 million (Guardian Jet)
Large-cabin exampleBoeing Business Jet asking prices of about USD 24.5 million to USD 69 million (Guardian Jet)
Annual operating costAbout USD 1.37 million (Bravo) to USD 4.0 million (BBJ) at 300 hours a year, before depreciation
Finepedia score28 of 30 (entry 9, ongoing 10, crew/gear 5, access 4)

Background

Business aviation grew rapidly after the first purpose-built business jets appeared in the 1960s, and private flying has since split into two very different hobbies. At one end are recreational pilots who learn to fly small piston aircraft. At the other are owners who buy jets and hire crews to fly them. The second group sits near the top of the most expensive hobbies in the world, because a jet carries large fixed costs whether it flies or not.

Guardian Jet, an aircraft brokerage and consultancy, publishes cost models for many types. For an older Cessna Citation Bravo light jet, it estimates annual fixed costs of about USD 433,000, most of it for a two-pilot crew, plus about USD 2,632 per flight hour in fuel, maintenance and engine reserves. For a Boeing Business Jet, fixed costs rise to about USD 1.12 million and hourly costs to roughly USD 9,595. Both models assume 300 hours of flying a year and fuel at USD 7.54 per gallon.

Key Features

  • Fixed costs include crew salaries with benefits, hangar rent, and hull and liability insurance
  • Variable costs scale with every hour flown: fuel, scheduled maintenance and engine programme reserves
  • Market depreciation is a separate, often large, cost that Guardian Jet treats on request rather than as a fixed number
  • Learning to fly as a private pilot is far cheaper: AOPA estimates USD 6,000 to USD 20,000 or more for a private pilot certificate
  • The FAA minimum is 40 flight hours for many private pilot programmes, but AOPA says most students finish between 50 and 70 hours

Significance

Private jet ownership ranks second because its ongoing costs rival a superyacht's while its entry price stretches from about one million dollars for an older light jet to tens of millions for large-cabin aircraft. Regulation, pilot licensing, crew rest rules and airport access add friction that money cannot remove overnight. For most people, the realistic versions of this hobby are learning to fly, renting club aircraft, or buying flight time through charter, jet cards or fractional ownership, which spread fixed costs across many users.

Interesting Facts

  • Guardian Jet estimates hull insurance at about 0.15 percent of an aircraft's purchase price in its cost models
  • A large-cabin jet can burn more than 750 gallons of fuel per hour, per Guardian Jet's BBJ model
  • AOPA notes that flying several times a week usually lowers the total cost of earning a licence, because skills are retained between lessons
  • Light sport aircraft offer a faster, cheaper certificate with fewer privileges than a full private pilot licence

3. High-Goal Polo Patronage

AttributeDetails
What it involvesFunding a competitive polo team, its professional players, horses, grooms and travel
Horses per playerBetween 12 and 20 ponies per player at high-goal level, per Tatler
Pony costsUpwards of GBP 200,000 per pony at the top end, per Tatler
Players in the sportAbout 5,400 registered United States Polo Association members and about 1,700 in the UK (Tatler, 2024)
Finepedia score27 of 30 (entry 8, ongoing 9, crew/gear 5, access 5)

Background

Polo is one of the oldest team sports on horseback, with roots in Persia and Central Asia, and its modern rules were codified by British players in the nineteenth century. Argentina later became the sport's powerhouse, producing most of the world's top-rated professionals and many of its best ponies. Players carry a handicap measured in goals, from minus two up to ten, and a team's combined handicap sets the level it plays at.

At the high-goal end of the sport, a typical team pairs a wealthy amateur, called the patron, with three professionals. Tatler reports that the patron normally pays the entire bill, including professional salaries, and that each player on a high-goal team needs between 12 and 20 horses. Because ponies tire quickly over 7.5-minute periods called chukkas, players switch mounts repeatedly during a single match.

Key Features

  • Professional players' fees for a full season, paid by the patron
  • Large strings of trained ponies, with Tatler citing costs upwards of GBP 200,000 per pony at the top end
  • Grooms, vets, farriers, stabling and feed for dozens of horses
  • International transport between seasons in Argentina, the United States and England
  • Club fees, tournament entries and specialist tack such as mallets, saddles and protective gear

Significance

High-goal polo ranks third because it combines heavy horse costs with a salaried team and a tiny, tight-knit community. Tatler describes patrons spending millions to finance a team's costs. Access is limited as much by networks and riding skill as by money, which is why the sport scores full marks on access barriers. Lower-cost doorways exist: club chukkas, low-goal tournaments and arena polo, and Tatler notes that an hour of stick-and-ball instruction in the Hamptons was about USD 300, roughly comparable to a premium tennis lesson there.

Interesting Facts

  • Ten goals is the highest handicap a player can hold, and very few players worldwide reach it
  • In 2024, Hope Arellano was awarded a ten-goal women's handicap, the first American woman to reach that level since Sunny Hale, per Tatler
  • A polo match is usually four or six chukkas long
  • Argentina's Palermo grounds in Buenos Aires host the sport's most prestigious open championship

4. Thoroughbred Racehorse Ownership

AttributeDetails
What it involvesBuying, training and racing a thoroughbred, alone or in a partnership
Purchase benchmarkKeeneland September 2025 yearling average of USD 175,807; median USD 80,000; top lot USD 3.3 million
Annual keep in BritainAverage GBP 24,500 per horse in 2023, including training, vets, transport and registration (Racehorse Owners Association)
Cost per runAbout GBP 6,125 per run, based on an average of four runs a year (ROA)
Finepedia score24 of 30 (entry 8, ongoing 7, crew/gear 5, access 4)

Background

Thoroughbred racing traces its bloodlines to three foundation stallions imported into England in the late seventeenth and early eighteenth centuries, and the sport has been nicknamed the sport of kings ever since. Today the biggest bloodstock auctions are held in Kentucky, Newmarket, Ireland, France, Japan and Australia. Buyers include major breeding operations, Gulf and Asian racing stables, and partnerships that pool money from many smaller owners.

The 2025 Keeneland September Yearling Sale in Lexington sold 3,070 horses for about USD 531.5 million including post-sale deals, which Keeneland describes as the highest gross ever recorded at a thoroughbred auction. Fifty-six yearlings sold for one million dollars or more. Those headline prices sit beside a much broader market, with the same sale's median through the ring at USD 80,000.

Key Features

  • Daily training fees, which one ownership guide puts at about GBP 35 to GBP 80 per day in Britain
  • Vet, farrier, physiotherapy, dentistry and supplement costs
  • Race entries, jockey fees and transport to racecourses
  • Registration and authority fees with racing authorities; the British Horseracing Authority raised participant fees by 3.9 percent for 2025
  • Pre-training and spelling periods when horses rest away from the trainer's yard

Significance

Racehorse ownership ranks fourth because a single good yearling can cost as much as a house and then needs a professional team every day it is in training. The Racehorse Owners Association puts British ownership costs at about GBP 24,500 per horse per year in 2023, and its presentation notes that owners pay trainers about GBP 453 million a year in total. Prize money rarely covers costs for most horses. Syndicates and racing clubs are the cheaper route, with some clubs charging fixed annual fees of a few hundred pounds, though club members usually do not own the horse outright.

Interesting Facts

  • The 2025 Keeneland September sale set a record cumulative average for the fifth year in a row
  • Buyers at that sale came from 33 countries
  • From 1 January 2026, Britain's annual owner subscription fee for an owner with a recent runner is listed at GBP 140
  • The ROA's VAT scheme allows eligible owners to recover VAT on training fees and other costs

5. Fine Art Collecting

AttributeDetails
What it involvesBuying paintings, sculpture, works on paper and other art through galleries, fairs and auctions
Market sizeAbout USD 59.6 billion in global sales in 2025, up 4 percent (Art Basel and UBS Art Market Report 2026)
High end in 2025Auction sales of fine art above USD 10 million grew 30 percent year on year
Leading marketsUnited States 44 percent, United Kingdom 18 percent, China 14 percent of sales by value
Finepedia score23 of 30 (entry 10, ongoing 5, crew/gear 3, access 5)

Background

Private art patronage stretches back to Renaissance banking families and royal courts, but the modern collecting market took shape with the rise of international auction houses and commercial galleries. Collectors now buy through primary-market galleries, which sell new work from living artists, and the secondary market, where works resell through dealers and auctions. The scale is large: the Art Basel and UBS report, authored by cultural economist Clare McAndrew of Arts Economics, estimates about 41.5 million art transactions in 2025.

The market has been volatile. Sales fell 12 percent in 2024 to an estimated USD 57.5 billion, then returned to modest growth in 2025. Growth was concentrated at the top, with the value of fine art lots sold above one million dollars up 21 percent, while sales below USD 50,000 slipped slightly.

Key Features

  • Purchase prices that range from affordable prints to eight- and nine-figure masterpieces
  • Buyer's premiums at auction, which add a percentage on top of the hammer price
  • Specialist insurance, climate-controlled storage, framing, conservation and secure transport
  • Advisory, authentication and provenance research for valuable works
  • Primary-market waiting lists, where in-demand galleries choose which collectors may buy

Significance

Fine art collecting scores full marks for entry cost and access barriers, because the most sought-after works are both extremely expensive and often allocated by galleries to collectors they trust. It ranks below horses, yachts, jets and polo because its ongoing costs, while real, are smaller than paying crews or trainers every day. The market data also show a strong lower tier: dealers with turnover under USD 500,000 posted double-digit increases in average sales in 2025, and works by female artists reached 37 percent of dealer sales by value.

Interesting Facts

  • All of the top 10 highest-priced auction lots of 2025 sold in New York, per the Art Basel and UBS report
  • Art fairs accounted for 35 percent of dealer turnover in 2025, their highest share since 2022
  • Online art sales fell to about USD 9.2 billion in 2025, their lowest level since 2019
  • Female artists reached parity, at 50 percent of represented artists, among primary-market galleries in 2025

6. GT and One-Make Motorsport

AttributeDetails
What it involvesRacing a factory-built competition car in amateur or pro-am categories with a professional team
One-make car pricePorsche 911 Cup at EUR 269,000 ex-works, without options and VAT, for the 2026 season
GT3 car pricePorsche 911 GT3 R evolution at EUR 573,000 plus VAT and series options
Season running costAbout EUR 150,000 to EUR 250,000 for a Ferrari Challenge Europe season with an owned car (team-side estimate, 2026)
Finepedia score22 of 30 (entry 7, ongoing 7, crew/gear 5, access 3)

Background

Gentleman drivers have raced their own cars since the earliest days of motorsport, and manufacturers have long turned that tradition into customer-racing businesses. Porsche, Ferrari, Lamborghini, McLaren and others now build cars specifically for one-make championships, where every competitor drives the same model, and for open GT3 categories where different brands race under balance-of-performance rules. Amateur drivers usually race with a professional team that prepares the car, handles logistics and supplies engineers and coaches.

Ferrari's Challenge series, organised by its Corse Clienti department, splits drivers into classes such as Trofeo Pirelli, Coppa Shell and Coppa Shell Am, with the Am class aimed at less experienced amateurs. Porsche's Carrera Cup and Supercup series use the 911 Cup, a car built alongside road-going 911s at Zuffenhausen.

Key Features

  • Purchase of a homologated race car, typically in the hundreds of thousands of euros
  • Team support covering mechanics, engineers, transport and car preparation
  • Consumables such as tyres, brakes and fuel, plus crash repairs
  • Entry fees, licences and medical checks required by national motorsport authorities
  • Driver coaching, test days and simulator time

Significance

GT and one-make racing ranks sixth because both the car and the season budget run to six figures in euros, and a professional crew is mandatory in practice. A team run by a 2025 Coppa Shell Am champion estimates a season's running costs at roughly EUR 150,000 to EUR 250,000 when the driver already owns the car, and EUR 450,000 to EUR 600,000 in the first year when buying a current Challenge car. Access barriers are lower than in polo or art, since anyone with a valid racing licence and the budget can usually enter. Cheaper doorways include track days, club racing and arrive-and-drive programmes.

Interesting Facts

  • The 911 Cup's 4.0-litre six-cylinder engine produces 382 kW (520 hp), 10 hp more than its predecessor, per Porsche
  • The earlier 992-generation 911 GT3 Cup was priced at EUR 225,000 when introduced in December 2020
  • Porsche's 718 GT4 RS Clubsport is positioned as its entry car for international GT racing
  • Pro-am categories pair amateur drivers with professionals so that paying amateurs can compete in major endurance races

7. Everest-Class Mountaineering

AttributeDetails
What it involvesA guided expedition on Mount Everest or another 8,000-metre peak
Nepal permit royaltyUSD 15,000 per foreign climber on the normal route in spring, effective 1 September 2025 (up from USD 11,000)
Guided package rangeAbout USD 45,000 for local-guided service to EUR 199,000 for a private, pre-acclimatised trip
Mountain height8,849 metres
Finepedia score20 of 30 (entry 6, ongoing 5, crew/gear 5, access 4)

Background

Edmund Hillary and Tenzing Norgay made the first confirmed ascent of Everest in 1953 via the South Col route, which remains the standard route from Nepal. Commercial guiding began in earnest in the 1990s and turned high-altitude climbing into a market with clearly published prices. Expedition operators now sell everything from basic logistics packages to private guiding with personal Sherpas and extra oxygen.

Nepal raised its Everest royalty in 2025 for the first time in about a decade. The Kathmandu Post reports that spring permits on the south route rose from USD 11,000 to USD 15,000, autumn permits from USD 5,500 to USD 7,500, and winter and monsoon permits to USD 3,750. Nepal's Department of Tourism also requires a garbage-management deposit of USD 4,000 per Everest expedition team. Mountaineering analyst Alan Arnette's 2026 cost survey puts full-service guided climbs at about USD 65,000 to more than USD 125,000.

Key Features

  • Expedition package covering logistics, base camp, fixed ropes, Sherpa support and bottled oxygen
  • Permit royalty, garbage deposit and liaison requirements set by the Nepali government
  • Specialist high-altitude gear: down suits, boots, crampons, oxygen masks and regulators
  • Preparatory climbs on peaks such as Denali or Aconcagua, often over several years
  • Insurance including helicopter rescue, plus tips and summit bonuses for Sherpa staff

Significance

Everest-class mountaineering ranks seventh because a single expedition costs as much as a luxury car and the full journey often includes years of training climbs. The top end is steep: Furtenbach Adventures lists its 2026 Classic expeditions at EUR 77,400, its pre-acclimatised Flash trips at EUR 105,900 and its private Signature expedition at EUR 199,000. Arnette notes that personal high-profile guides can push totals to around USD 175,000 with tips. The cost buys safety margins, not a guaranteed summit, and the risks remain serious.

Interesting Facts

  • Nepal's 2025 regulation changes also ended solo expeditions on 8,000-metre peaks, per Nepal News
  • Nepali climbers' spring permit on the normal route doubled from NPR 75,000 to NPR 150,000
  • Some operators shorten expeditions to about three weeks by having clients pre-acclimatise at home in hypoxic tents
  • The spring season from March to May is the most popular window for Everest summit attempts

8. Polar Fly-In Expeditions

AttributeDetails
What it involvesFlying into the Antarctic interior to luxury camps, the South Pole or emperor penguin colonies
Day-trip priceUSD 16,500 per person for White Desert's Antarctica in a Day
South Pole itinerariesAbout USD 95,000 to USD 115,500 per person sharing, depending on season and itinerary (White Desert)
Antarctic visitors118,491 visitors in the 2024-25 season across ship and deep-field tourism (IAATO)
Finepedia score18 of 30 (entry 6, ongoing 4, crew/gear 3, access 5)

Background

Antarctic tourism began with small ship voyages in the 1960s and is now coordinated by the International Association of Antarctica Tour Operators, which sets guidelines on landings, wildlife distances and biosecurity. Most visitors travel by expedition ship to the Antarctic Peninsula, a trip that usually costs a small fraction of a fly-in expedition. A much smaller niche flies directly onto the ice to reach the continent's interior.

White Desert, which operates from Cape Town, lists fixed-date trips priced per person sharing, from a one-day ice-runway visit to multi-day stays at its camps that include flights to the South Pole and emperor penguin colonies. The company says the South Pole is visited by fewer than 500 people a year. Guests must complete travel insurance forms and a medical check within 30 days of travel.

Key Features

  • Long-range flights onto blue-ice runways and onward flights deeper into the continent
  • Heated luxury camps in one of the most remote places on Earth
  • Specialist polar clothing and kit, often supplied or checked by the operator
  • Weather buffer days built into travel plans before and after the trip
  • Strict environmental and wildlife protocols coordinated through IAATO

Significance

Polar fly-in travel ranks eighth because a single trip can cost more than a year of keeping a racehorse, yet it does not demand ongoing staff or storage once the traveller is home. It scores full marks on access because places are few and seasons are short. For travellers who want Antarctica without the six-figure price, expedition cruises to the peninsula are the far cheaper route, and IAATO's visitor count shows that is how most people go.

Interesting Facts

  • IAATO counted 118,491 total visitors in the 2024-25 Antarctic season
  • White Desert accepts travellers from age 10 to 85
  • Most Antarctic tourism takes place during the austral summer, roughly November to March
  • Landings from ships are limited in size, with IAATO guidelines capping how many visitors can be ashore at one site at a time

9. Rare Watch Collecting

AttributeDetails
What it involvesCollecting rare, complicated or historically important mechanical watches
Auction recordPatek Philippe Grandmaster Chime Ref. 6300A-010, CHF 31 million at Christie's Geneva, 9 November 2019
Second-highest at Christie'sPatek Philippe Ref. 6301A-010, CHF 15.7 million, May 2024
Secondary market trendPrices fell for 13 straight quarters from the 2022 peak before stabilising in 2025 (WatchCharts and Morgan Stanley data)
Finepedia score17 of 30 (entry 7, ongoing 3, crew/gear 2, access 5)

Background

Serious watch collecting grew from enthusiasm for mechanical complications such as minute repeaters, perpetual calendars and world-time mechanisms. Auction houses in Geneva, Hong Kong and New York built dedicated watch departments, and vintage references from brands such as Patek Philippe and Rolex became trophy assets. The Only Watch charity auctions in Geneva, which sold unique pieces donated by watchmakers, produced several of the highest prices ever recorded.

Christie's lists the stainless-steel Grandmaster Chime, a unique piece with 20 complications and a reversible case, as the world auction record for a watch at CHF 31 million. Its next-highest result, the Ref. 6301A-010 Grande and Petite Sonnerie, sold for CHF 15.7 million in 2024. Several mid-century Patek Philippe world-time watches with enamel dials have sold for the equivalent of more than USD 8 million each.

Key Features

  • Buying through boutiques, authorised dealers, auctions and specialist dealers
  • Allocation systems, where brands decide which clients may buy limited models
  • Periodic servicing by qualified watchmakers, which can be costly for complicated movements
  • Insurance and secure storage for high-value pieces
  • Authentication and provenance research, especially for vintage watches

Significance

Rare watch collecting ranks ninth because its peak prices are extraordinary but its running costs are modest compared with crews, horses or fuel. Access is the real barrier: limited production and boutique allocation lists can keep a collector waiting for years. The market has also shown that watches are not risk-free stores of value. WatchCharts and Morgan Stanley data, reported by Hodinkee, showed secondary prices declining for 13 consecutive quarters from the spring 2022 peak before signs of recovery in the second half of 2025.

Interesting Facts

  • The Grandmaster Chime record sale carried no buyer's premium because it was a charity auction
  • The 6300A-010 is the only stainless-steel version of the Grandmaster Chime ever made
  • A 1953 pink-gold Patek Philippe Ref. 2523 world-time watch sold for HK$70,175,000 in 2019
  • Christie's top six watch results at its own sales are all Patek Philippe pieces

10. Fine Wine Collecting

AttributeDetails
What it involvesBuying, cellaring and trading top wines from regions such as Burgundy, Bordeaux and Champagne
Single-bottle auction recordUSD 812,500 for a 750 ml 1945 Domaine de la Romanée-Conti at Acker's La Paulée auction, 28 March 2026
Previous recordUSD 558,000 for the same bottle at Sotheby's New York in October 2018
Market trendThe Liv-ex Fine Wine 100 index fell about 2.5 percent in 2025, its third straight annual decline
Finepedia score16 of 30 (entry 6, ongoing 4, crew/gear 2, access 4)

Background

Wine collecting has deep roots in European aristocratic cellars, but the modern fine wine market developed through specialist auctions and trading platforms that track prices like financial indexes. Burgundy has become the most expensive region at the very top of the market, thanks to tiny vineyard plots and limited production. Bordeaux, Champagne and a handful of producers in Italy, the Rhône and California also attract serious collectors.

In March 2026, Acker sold a bottle of 1945 Romanée-Conti for USD 812,500, a new auction record for a single bottle. Acker reports that the bottle came from the personal cellar of Robert Drouhin and that only about 600 bottles were produced in 1945, the last vintage before the vineyard was replanted in 1947. The same bottle had set the previous record of USD 558,000 at Sotheby's in 2018.

Key Features

  • Buying en primeur, at auction or through merchants with allocation systems
  • Professional temperature-controlled or bonded storage, which also protects resale value
  • Insurance and documentation of provenance to guard against counterfeits
  • Market tracking through indexes such as the Liv-ex Fine Wine 100
  • Home cellars with climate control for collectors who keep wine on site

Significance

Fine wine collecting ranks tenth because its very top lots rival other trophy assets, yet a meaningful collection can be built and stored for far less than any entry above. Allocations for scarce Burgundy and Champagne create real access barriers. The investment case has weakened recently, with the Liv-ex Fine Wine 100 posting a third straight year of decline in 2025 amid high release prices, oversupply and tariff pressure, which is a reminder that wine is best treated as a passion first.

Interesting Facts

  • Acker's March 2026 La Paulée auction topped USD 25 million and set 460 new world records across three days
  • Domaine de la Romanée-Conti took nine of the sale's top 10 lots
  • A Methuselah of 1971 La Tâche and 12 bottles of 1999 Romanée-Conti each sold for USD 325,000 at the same sale
  • Liv-ex expected a gradual rather than sharp recovery heading into 2026

Cost Comparison: Entry vs Ongoing Burden

HobbyBiggest cost driverCheaper way to take part
Superyacht ownershipCrew and maintenanceWeekly crewed charter
Private jet ownershipCrew, hangar, fuel and depreciationFlight lessons, club aircraft, jet cards or fractional shares
High-goal poloProfessional players and pony stringsClub chukkas, low-goal or arena polo
Racehorse ownershipDaily training feesSyndicates and racing clubs
Fine art collectingPurchase price at the top endPrints, editions and emerging artists
GT and one-make racingTeam support and consumablesTrack days and club racing
Everest mountaineeringExpedition package and preparationTrekking peaks and base camp treks
Polar fly-in travelSpecialist flights and campsExpedition cruises to the Antarctic Peninsula
Rare watch collectingScarce references at auctionIndependent and pre-owned watches
Fine wine collectingScarce bottles and storageBuying younger vintages from good producers

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most expensive hobby in the world?

On Finepedia's 2026 scorecard, superyacht ownership ranks first because it combines a purchase price in the millions with annual running costs that range from about EUR 600,000 to more than EUR 9 million, depending on size. Crew wages usually make up 40 to 50 percent of that bill, according to Foreland Marine's cost model.

Is owning a private jet more expensive than owning a yacht?

It depends on the size of each. Guardian Jet estimates about USD 1.4 million a year to operate an older light jet and about USD 4 million for a Boeing Business Jet at 300 flight hours. A large superyacht can cost more than that each year, while a smaller crewed yacht may cost less than a large jet.

How much does it cost to climb Mount Everest in 2026?

Most guided Everest packages for 2026 fall between about USD 45,000 and USD 125,000, with private premium trips reaching EUR 199,000 at Furtenbach Adventures. On top of that, Nepal charges foreign climbers a USD 15,000 spring permit on the normal route, and climbers pay for gear, insurance, travel and tips.

Can ordinary people own a racehorse?

Yes, through syndicates and racing clubs that split costs among many members. Sole ownership is far more expensive: the Racehorse Owners Association puts the average British cost at about GBP 24,500 per horse per year in 2023, before the purchase price. Club members usually enjoy race days without owning the horse outright.

Are expensive hobbies good investments?

Usually not as a primary goal. Art, watches and fine wine can hold value, but all three markets have fallen in recent years, with the Liv-ex Fine Wine 100 down again in 2025 and watch prices well below their 2022 peak. Yachts, jets and race cars generally lose value while costing money to run.

Why is polo considered so expensive?

At high-goal level, each player needs a string of 12 to 20 ponies, and the patron who funds the team typically pays three professional players, grooms, vets and travel between seasons. Tatler reports that top ponies can cost upwards of GBP 200,000 each, and that patrons can spend millions on a team.

Conclusion

The most expensive hobbies in the world share one trait: the first purchase is the smallest part of the story. Superyachts and private jets lead Finepedia's scorecard because crews, fuel and maintenance never stop, while polo and racehorses demand stables of animals and the professionals to care for them. Art, motorsport, Everest, polar travel, watches and wine complete the list, each with a different balance of entry price, running costs and access. For most enthusiasts, the smarter path is the cheaper doorway that each hobby offers, from charters and syndicates to track days and trekking peaks.

or pick a name
Log in with
  • No comments yet. Be the first to join the discussion.